News

NAN Convention Schedule 2019

Mar 08

Click Here to Download NAN’s 2019 Convention Agenda

Click Here to Register for the Convention

Schedule subject to change. For more information please call 1-877-626-4651.

TUESDAY, APRIL 2nd

National Action Network Membership Reception (Off–site location)

WEDNESDAY, APRIL 3rd

8:00 am – 5:00 pmCONVENTION REGISTRATION
9:30 am – 10:00 amOPENING RIBBON CUTTING with Rev. Al Sharpton, Chairman Rev. Dr. W. Franklyn Richardson, National Action Network Leadership & Elected Officials
10:00 amPLENARY – *The Honorable Pete Buttigieg, Mayor, South Bend, Indiana
10:00 amCONVERSATION – Valerie Jarrett, Former Senior Advisor to President, Obama Administration *Biography available for purchase onsite
10:00 am – 12:30 pmPLENARY REMARKS
10:00 amPLENARY – *Andrew Yang, Entrepreneur & Founder, Venture for America
10:30 amPLENARY – Eric H. Holder, Jr., 82nd Attorney General, United States
10:40 amPLENARY – Tom Perez, Chairman, Democratic National Committee (DNC)
11:00 amPLENARY – *The Honorable Julián Castro, 16th Secretary, U.S. Housing and Urban Development
11:00 am – 12:30 pmMOTHERS OF THE MOVEMENT
Moderator:
Benjamin Crump, Esq., Attorney, Ben Crump Law, PLLC
Panelists:
Gwen Carr, Mother of Eric Garner
Dr. Tiffany Crutcher, Twin Sister of Terrace Crutcher
Lezley McSpadden, Mother of Michael Brown
*More To Be Announced*

12:30 pm – 2:00 pmTHE ROLE OF PROGRESSIVE THOUGHT IN THE AGE OF TRUMP

Moderator:
Dr. Jamal Watson, Executive Editor, Diverse: Issues in Higher Education
Panelists:
Dr. Michael Eric Dyson, Georgetown University
Dr. Eric Foner, Columbia University
*More To Be Announced*

2:00 pmPLENARY – Stacey Abrams, Founder, Fair Fight
and Former Georgia Gubernatorial Candidate

2:00 pm – 3:30 pmTHE CASE FOR CRIMINAL JUSTICE REFORM
Moderator:
Jennifer Jones Austin, CEO, Federation of Protestant Welfare Agencies, (FPWA) and Board Member, National Board of Directors, National Action Network
Panelists:
DeAnna Hoskins, President, JustLeadershipUSA
Donna Lieberman, President, NYCLU
Cy Vance, District Attorney, Manhattan and New York County
*More To Be Announced*

6:00 pmKEEPER’S OF THE DREAM RECEPTION
7:00 pmKEEPER’S OF THE DREAM DINNER AND PROGRAM

THURSDAY, APRIL 4th

10:00 am – 3:00 pmNAN RESOURCE CENTER
10:00 amPLENARY – *The Honorable John Delaney, United States House of Representatives, (MD-6)
10:15 am – 11:45 amMEDIA PANEL
Moderator:
Errol Lewis, CNN Contributor, Host, Road to City Hall, NY1 News
and Director, Urban Reporting, City University of New York, Graduate School of Journalism
Panelists:
Midwin Charles, Esq., CNN and MSNBC Legal Analyst, Contributor Essence Magazine
Tiffany Cross, Co-Founder & Managing Editor, The Beat DC
Trymaine Lee, MSNBC Correspondent, and National Reporter, NBC BLK
Chris Hayes, Host of All in with Chris Hayes, MSNBC
Karen Hunter, The Karen Hunter Show, Urban View, Sirius XM Radio
Lawrence O’Donnell, The Last Word with Lawrence O’Donnell, MSNBC
David Wilson, Senior Vice President, BET Digital

12:30 pm – 2:30 pmPRESENT & ACCOUNTED FOR: WHAT YOU NEED TO KNOW ABOUT THE CENSUS 2020
Moderator:
Joe “The Black Eagle” Madison, Joe Madison Show, SiriusXM
Panelists:
Ashley Allison, Executive Vice President of Campaigns and Programs,
The Leadership Conference Education Fund
Ebony Baylor, MPA, Director of Civic Engagement, National Urban League
Alicia Garza, Founder, The Black Census Project and Co-Founder, Black Lives Matter
Marina Jenkins, Litigation Director, National Democratic Redistricting Committee
Julie Menin, Census Director, New York City
and Executive Assistant Corporation Counsel, Strategic Advocacy

12:30 pm – 2:30 pmWOMEN’S EMPOWERMENT & NETWORKING LUNCHEON (TICKETED EVENT)
Co–Chairs:
Michelle Ebanks, President, Essence Communications & People en Español Tanya Lombard, Assistant Vice President of Public Affairs, AT&T
Host:
Joy-Ann Reid, Host, AM JOY, MSNBC
Honorees:
To Be Announced

2:30 pm – 4:00 pmDAUGHTERS OF THE MOVEMENT
Moderator:
Dominique Sharpton-Bright, National Director of Membership, National Action Network
Panelists:
Jennifer Jones-Austin, Daughter of Rev. Dr. William Augustus Jones, CEO, Federation of Protestant Welfare Agencies, (FPWA) and Board Member, National Board of Directors, National Action Network
Suzanne Kay, Daughter of Dianne Carroll
Dr. Hasna Muhammad, Daughter of Ossie and Ruby Dee Davis
Ashley Sharpton, Daughter of Rev. Al Sharpton
Keisha Sutton – James, Granddaughter of Percy Sutton
*More To Be Announced*

7:00 pm – 9:00 pmTRUTH TO POWER REVIVAL
Bishop Noel Jones, Senior Pastor, City of Refuge Church

FRIDAY, APRIL 5th

7:30 am – 9:00 amCHAPTER DEVELOPMENT WORKSHOP
10:00 am – 3:00 pmNATIONAL ACTION NETWORK RESOURCE CENTER
9:30 am – 12:00 pmTHE FUTURE OF HISTORICALLY BLACK COLLEGES AND UNIVERSITIES
Moderator:
Dr. Jamal Watson, Executive Editor, Diverse: Issues in Higher Education
Panelists:
Dr. Roslyn Artis, President, Benedict College
Dr. Rudy Crew, President, Medgar Evers College
Dr. Phylis Worthy Dawkins, President, Bennett College Dr. Herman Felton, Jr., President, Wiley College
Dr. Wayne Frederick, President, Howard University Mary-Pat Hector, Student, Spelman College
and National Youth Director, National Action Network
*More To Be Announced*

9:45 amPLENARY – *The Honorable Kamala Harris, U.S. Senate, California
10:00 amPLENARY – *The Honorable Elizabeth Warren, U.S. Senate, Massachusetts
10:15 amPLENARY – The Honorable Sherrod Brown, U.S. Senate, Ohio
10:30 amPLENARY – The Honorable Alexandria Ocasio-Cortez, U.S. House of Representative (NY-14)
11:00 amPLENARY – *The Honorable Bernie Sanders, U.S. Senate, Vermont
DRIVING INVESTMENT IN COMMUNITIES: HOW THE PRIVATE SECTOR CAN HELP REALIZE A PUBLIC GOOD PRESENTED BY MASTERCARD
Moderator:
*To Be Announced*
Panelists:
*To Be Announced*
12:00 pm – 2:00 pm
REVEREND DR. WILLIAM A. JONES MEMORIAL LUNCHEON (TICKETED EVENT)
Speakers:
*The Honorable Amy Klobuchar, U.S. Senate, Minnesota
*The Honorable Kirsten Gillibrand, U.S. Senate, New York
*The Honorable Cory Booker, U.S. Senate, New Jersey
*More To Be Announced*
Honorees:
Bishop Adam J. Richardson Jr., Senior Bishop, AME Church
*More To Be Announced*

12:00 pm – 2:00 pmFROM CIVIL RIGHTS TO ECONOMIC RIGHTS: THE PURSUIT OF EQUITY VS. EQUALITY
Moderator:
Robert Raben, Founder and President, The Raben Group
Panelists:
The Honorable Joyce Beatty, United States House of Representatives, (OH-3)
Frank Baker, Co-Founder and Managing Partner, Siris Capital
The Honorable Thomas P. DiNapoli, Comptroller, New York State
Victor Hymes, CEO and Chief Investment Officer, Legato Capital Management
Jim Reynolds, Jr., Founder, Chairman and CEO, Loop Capital
The Honorable Scott M. Stringer, Comptroller, New York City
William Thompson, Jr., CEO & Partner, Seibert Cisneros Shank, and Former Comptroller, NYC
Paul Viera, Founder & CEO, EARNEST Partners

2:15 pmPLENARY – *The Honorable Cory Booker, U.S. Senate, New Jersey
2:30 pm – 4:00 pmTHE BLACK CHURCH: 2020 VOTER PROTECTION AND
Moderator:
Rev. Nelson Rivers, III, Vice President, Religious Affairs
and External Relations, National Action Network
Panelists:
Stefanie Brown James, Co-Founder, The Collective PAC
Dr. Adolphus Lacey, Pastor, Bethany Baptist Church, Brooklyn, NY
Bishop Frank Madison Reid, III, Presiding Bishop, 3rd Episcopal District AME Church
Dr. Yolanda Pierce, Dean, School of Divinity, Howard University
Bishop Dennis V. Proctor, Presiding Bishop, North Eastern District, AME Zion Church
Bishop James B. Walker, Presiding Bishop, New York 7th District, AME Church

2:30 pm – 4:00 pmBIG DATA X SOCIAL JUSTICE: CONSUMER PRIVACY AND THE IMPACT ON COMMUNITIES OF COLOR
Moderator:
To Be Announced
Panelists:
To Be Announced

2:30 pmPLENARY – The Honorable Lucy McBath, U.S. House of Representatives, (GA-06)
3:00 pmPLENARY – *The Honorable Jeff Merkley, U.S. Senate, Oregon
3:00 pm – 4:30 pmFROM JAIL TO WORK
Moderator:
The Honorable Ras Baraka, Mayor, Newark, NJ
Panelists:
The Honorable Frank Gilliam, Mayor, Atlantic City, NJ
The Honorable Ted R. Green, Mayor, East Orange, NJ
The Honorable Adrian Mapp, Mayor, Plainfield, NJ
The Honorable Frank Minor, Mayor, Logan Township, NJ
The Honorable Tony Vauss, Mayor, Irvington, NJ
The Honorable Dwayne Warren, Mayor, Orange, NJ

3:30 pm – 7:30 pmYOUTH HACKATHON & TECHNOLOGY COMPETITION
7:00pm – 9:00pmTRUTH TO POWER REVIVAL
Bishop Marvin Sapp, Gospel Music Artist; Pastor of Lighthouse Full Life Center Church, and Board Member, National Board of Directors, National Action Network
Keith “Wonderboy” Johnson, Gospel Artist

SATURDAY, APRIL 6th

10:00 amPLENARY – Van Jones, CEO, REFORM, Political Contributor, and Host, The Van Jones Show, CNN
10:00am – 12:00pmMEASURING THE MOVEMENT
3rd Fl. New York Ballroom
Discussion Leader:
Rev. Al Sharpton, Founder and President, National Action Network
Leaders:
Kristen Clarke, President & CEO, Lawyers Committee on Civil Rights Under the Law Vanita Gupta, President & CEO, The Leadership Conference on Civil and Human Rights Janice Mathis, Executive Director, National Council of Negro Women (NCNW)
Marc Morial, President & CEO, National Urban League
*More To Be Announced*

12:00 pmOPENING RIBBON CUTTING CEREMONY AND YOUTH DAY AWARDS
Honorees:
Chanel Taylor, NAN Detroit
Elijah Coles, NAN Virginia

1:00 pmWHOLE FOOD JUSTICE
Moderator:
Kayla Kennard, NAN YOUTHMOVE Detroit
Panelists:
Dr. Joel Berg, Hungry Free America
Cheryl Clemeny, ECO City Farms
Sammie Paul, MEANS Database
Melony Sammuels, The Campaign Against Hunger
Mary Travis, Harvard T.H. Chan School of Public Health and the City of New York

2:00 pmGREEK LETTER ORGANIZATIONS AND CIVIL RIGHTS
Moderator:
Tylik McMillan, South East Director, NAN YOUTHMOVE
Panelists:
Chris Rey, Phi Beta Sigma Fraternity, Inc.
Henry Stewart, Alpha Phi Alpha Fraternity, Inc. Kevin Bennet, Iota Phi Theta Fraternity, Inc. Deborah Catchings, Sigma Gamma Rho Sorority, Inc.

3:00 pmYOUNG, GIFTED AND BLACK BUSINESS LEADERS: DISCUSSING YOUTH ENTREPRENEURSHIP TODAY
Moderator:
Shawn Swinton, NAN YouthMove, South Carolina
Panelists:
Anthony Anderson, Co-Founder, Brown Boys Lemonade
Jae’den Anderson, Co-Founder, Brown Boys Lemonade
Tia Crump, Director, Youth Entrepreneur Institute
Zandra Cunningham, Founder, Zandra Beauty
Mason Wright, Founder, Masons Super Dogs

2:00 pmAFROPUNK: SOLUTION SESSION
Moderator:
Bridget Todd, AFROPUNK
Panelists:
Jason Gaines, AT&T
Gennette Gordova, Teen Vouge
Mary Pat Hector, National Youth Director, National Action Network Dometi Pongo, MTV NEWS

3:30 pm – 7:30 pmYouth Hackathon & Technology Competition
6:00 pm – 8:00 pmANNUAL FASHION SHOW (RSVP REQUIRED)
2nd Fl. Metropolitan East
Co-Hosted by: Rahmeka Cox, Miss NY 2018
and T’yanna Wallace, Boutique Owner and Daughter, Biggie Smalls
Honoree:
DeVon Franklin, Franklin Entertainment

*Declared 2020 Presidential Candidates